中性粒细胞数目

English translation: neutrophil granulocyte count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中性粒细胞数目
English translation:neutrophil granulocyte count
Entered by: albertdeng

10:53 Jun 19, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 中性粒细胞数目
简写是GRAN.
albertdeng
New Zealand
neutrophil granulocyte count
Explanation:
GRAN 应是 granulocyte 粒细胞的缩写
neutrophil granulocyte 为中性粒细胞
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granulocytes
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutrophil_granulocyte
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NEUT 或 GRAN
Dylan Beck
4 +1neutrophil granulocyte count
Ivan Niu
5granulocyte count
Carlis Hsu
4 +1Neutrophil count
Michael Lickorish
4 +1Number of neutrophils
Chun Un


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Number of neutrophils


Explanation:
GRAN: neutrophil granulocytes

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neutrophil count


Explanation:
中性粒细胞
Neutrophil [aka Neutrophil granulocytes or polymorphonuclear neutrophils (PMN)]

On blood test report 数目= count


Example sentence(s):
  • The lower your neutrophil count, the more vulnerable you are to infectious diseases.

    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/w/%E4%B8%AD%E6%80%A7%E7%B2%92%E7%BB%8...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutrophil_granulocyte
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granulocyte count


Explanation:
GRAN is short for granulocytes

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutrophil granulocyte count


Explanation:
GRAN 应是 granulocyte 粒细胞的缩写
neutrophil granulocyte 为中性粒细胞
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granulocytes
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutrophil_granulocyte


Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 中性粒细胞 = neutrophilic granulocytes
1 hr

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NEUT 或 GRAN


Explanation:
中性粒细胞计数在化验单上简写为NEUT,百分比为NEUT%,也可以写为GRAN.但医学上一般以 NEUT作为中性粒细胞计数简称。


    Reference: http://htwenku.baidu.com/view/a1a4fa37a32d7375a4178083.html
Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search