红细胞分布宽度

English translation: red cell distribution width of reticulocytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:红细胞分布宽度
English translation:red cell distribution width of reticulocytes
Entered by: albertdeng

11:12 Jun 19, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 红细胞分布宽度
简写是RDWR。
albertdeng
New Zealand
red cell distribution width of reticulocytes
Explanation:
RDW: Red (blood) cell Distribution Width
RDWR:Red (blood) cell Distribution Width of Reticulocytes
RDWA: Red (blood) cell Distribution Width, Absolute (reticulocyte count)
blood 一词可省可不省,建议省略。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5red cell volume distribution width of reticulocytes
Dylan Beck
4 +1red cell distribution width of reticulocytes
Ivan Niu
4Red cell Distribution Width
Duobing Chen
4Red blood cell distribution width
Chun Un


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red blood cell distribution width


Explanation:
RDW = Red blood cell distribution width

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red cell Distribution Width


Explanation:
查到缩写是RDW

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red cell distribution width of reticulocytes


Explanation:
RDW: Red (blood) cell Distribution Width
RDWR:Red (blood) cell Distribution Width of Reticulocytes
RDWA: Red (blood) cell Distribution Width, Absolute (reticulocyte count)
blood 一词可省可不省,建议省略。

Example sentence(s):
  • red cell distribution width, absolute reticulocyte count, platelet count, white blood cell count, differential white blood cell count, prothrombin time,...
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlis Hsu
2 mins

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red cell volume distribution width of reticulocytes


Explanation:
RDW是红细胞体积分布宽度,全称为:red cell volume distribution width 或 Erythrocyte hemoglobin distribution width
而RDWR 称为网织红细胞分布宽度,全称为:red cell volume distribution width of reticulocytes。 网织红细胞是红细胞新生成的时期的细胞,和成熟红细胞有一定差别。

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search