医疗用血

English translation: blood for medical use/blood for clinical use

08:49 Sep 16, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 医疗用血
即医院里输血用的血
Medial blood? Clinical blood? 我在网上查好像英文中用的都不多。
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:blood for medical use/blood for clinical use
Explanation:
I think it would depend if you were translating into English (US or UK) - from my past experience, US would tend to use clinical, whereas UK might venture more towards medical
Selected response from:

Aaron Dolman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4banked blood
jyuan_us
4blood for medical use/blood for clinical use
Aaron Dolman
4blood for medical/clinical use
Hanjing
3clinical use of blood
jarv95888


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood for medical/clinical use


Explanation:
fyi

Hanjing
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood for medical use/blood for clinical use


Explanation:
I think it would depend if you were translating into English (US or UK) - from my past experience, US would tend to use clinical, whereas UK might venture more towards medical

Example sentence(s):
  • this would depend on the whole sentence that needs translating
Aaron Dolman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical use of blood


Explanation:
Just to provide alternative translation to the term. Here's a link for reference:
http://www.who.int/bloodsafety/clinical_use/en/Handbook_EN.p...
(I think this might be the original meaning of the term you're asking, since I cannot think of the idea of "non-medical" use of blood.)

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banked blood


Explanation:
Blood used for transfusion

医疗用血实际上就是输血用血的意思。

banked blood 也许是恰当的用语, 如下:

Banked Blood Loses Cell Functionality Sooner Than The ...
www.medicaldaily.com/banked-blood-loses-cell-functionality-...
Sep 5, 2014 - The study states that though stored blood looks fresh, the microcapillaries have diminished oxygen-carrying capacity compared to fresh blood. Banked blood is a huge life-saver for patients needing transfusions after open heart surgeries and other major operations.


jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search