膝盖囊肿

English translation: Both Baker\'s Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:膝盖囊肿
English translation:Both Baker\'s Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct
Entered by: albertdeng

10:18 Apr 6, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 膝盖囊肿
病情诊断:膝盖囊肿
建议:静养休息3周,不适随诊,定期复查。

疾病证明单上没有写更多的详情。我查网上都是Baker's Cyst或Popliteal Cyst,看不到Knee Cyst。到底是哪一个呢?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Both Baker's Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct
Explanation:
Both Baker's Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct. Knee Cyst is not correct.

膝盖囊肿是业内的约定俗成的说法,虽然不很科学,但已经基本规定下来了,它和贝克氏囊肿是同义词。

关于贝克氏囊肿(膝盖囊肿) - 豆瓣
https://www.douban.com/group/topic/8657266/
2009年11月13日 - 研究了一下,说法有两种,前一种说的过于简略和吓唬人。 A,贝克氏囊肿(膝盖囊肿) 描述:膝盖后面疼和肿胀,正好在大小腿结合的关节处。感觉好像有一些小水珠在你皮肤下。 可能原因:这是一种对没有恶意的肿胀,通常出现在跑步者和网球手中。 治疗:不幸的是没有什么你可以自己做的,让外科整形师来对付它。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Both Baker's Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct
jyuan_us
3Baker's cyst
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both Baker's Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct


Explanation:
Both Baker's Cyst and Popliteal Cyst are correct. Knee Cyst is not correct.

膝盖囊肿是业内的约定俗成的说法,虽然不很科学,但已经基本规定下来了,它和贝克氏囊肿是同义词。

关于贝克氏囊肿(膝盖囊肿) - 豆瓣
https://www.douban.com/group/topic/8657266/
2009年11月13日 - 研究了一下,说法有两种,前一种说的过于简略和吓唬人。 A,贝克氏囊肿(膝盖囊肿) 描述:膝盖后面疼和肿胀,正好在大小腿结合的关节处。感觉好像有一些小水珠在你皮肤下。 可能原因:这是一种对没有恶意的肿胀,通常出现在跑步者和网球手中。 治疗:不幸的是没有什么你可以自己做的,让外科整形师来对付它。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baker's cyst


Explanation:
A Baker's cyst is a pocket of joint fluid that forms a lump behind the knee.
https://www.webmd.com/pain-management/knee-pain/bakers-cyst-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-11 11:11:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

which is correct: time aspect or time respect? just curious...:)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search