门脉期

English translation: FYI

06:47 May 18, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 门脉期
肝左外叶稍萎缩,S2见一低密度肿物,大小约3.8cm x 4.2cm,边界可辨,增强扫描动脉期轻度强化,呈相对低密度,不均匀,门脉期及延迟扫描持续强化,不均匀,邻近肝表面凹凸不平,肝包膜欠光整,与胃体分界尚可辨;肝周、胰周间隙见多发淋巴结,最大约1.0cm x 1.5cm,均匀强化。
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
portal vein phase or portal venous phase

Evaluation of Therapeutic Effect of Contrast-enhanced ... - Science Direct
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S092964411...
by Q Zheng - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
2B and C); if after ablation, there is no obvious enhancement in the arterial phase and the portal vein phase, then the tumor is inactivated (Fig. 3B and C).


The Radiology Assistant : CT contrast injection and protocols
www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/.../ct-contrast-injection-and-...
Jun 1, 2014 - For Late portal venous phase imaging it is different. Here you don't want to be too early, because you want to load the liver with contrast and it ...
‎Phases of enhancement · ‎Timing of CECT · ‎Oral contrast · ‎Dual blood supply
The Radiology Assistant : Liver - Masses I - Characterisation
www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p446f010d8f420/liver-masses-i-...
Jul 15, 2006 - Detection of liver masses. Arterial phase imaging; Portal Venous phase; Equilibrium Phase; Blood pool and Hemangioma; Tailored CT protocol.
‎Portal Venous phase · ‎Equilibrium Phase · ‎Tailored CT protocol · ‎Scar
Hepatic Arterial and Portal Venous Phase Helical CT in Patients ...
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.2253011346
by HC Kim - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
In patients with cirrhosis, biphasic CT—that is, CT performed during the hepatic arterial phase (HAP) and portal venous phase (PVP)—has been widely used as ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4portal phase
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal phase


Explanation:
Optimal contrast enhancement is important for a succesful ... Hepatic or late portal phase - 70-80 sec p.i. or 50-60 sec after bolus tracking. http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p52c04470dbd5c/ct-contra...
Normal parenchyma is supplied for 80% by the portal vein and only for 20% by the hepatic artery, so it will enhance in the portal venous phase. http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p446f010d8f420/liver-mas...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
portal vein phase or portal venous phase

Evaluation of Therapeutic Effect of Contrast-enhanced ... - Science Direct
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S092964411...
by Q Zheng - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
2B and C); if after ablation, there is no obvious enhancement in the arterial phase and the portal vein phase, then the tumor is inactivated (Fig. 3B and C).


The Radiology Assistant : CT contrast injection and protocols
www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/.../ct-contrast-injection-and-...
Jun 1, 2014 - For Late portal venous phase imaging it is different. Here you don't want to be too early, because you want to load the liver with contrast and it ...
‎Phases of enhancement · ‎Timing of CECT · ‎Oral contrast · ‎Dual blood supply
The Radiology Assistant : Liver - Masses I - Characterisation
www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p446f010d8f420/liver-masses-i-...
Jul 15, 2006 - Detection of liver masses. Arterial phase imaging; Portal Venous phase; Equilibrium Phase; Blood pool and Hemangioma; Tailored CT protocol.
‎Portal Venous phase · ‎Equilibrium Phase · ‎Tailored CT protocol · ‎Scar
Hepatic Arterial and Portal Venous Phase Helical CT in Patients ...
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.2253011346
by HC Kim - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
In patients with cirrhosis, biphasic CT—that is, CT performed during the hepatic arterial phase (HAP) and portal venous phase (PVP)—has been widely used as ...

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search