无分叶

English translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:无分叶
English translation:FYI
Entered by: albertdeng

03:42 Oct 11, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 无分叶
左肺上叶见直径约1.5cm结节影,边界清楚,无分叶,余两肺野内未见明显渗出、实变影

No lobulation?
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI
Explanation:
No lobulated sign
No lobulated pattern
No lobulation

都可以。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-11 04:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

写完整了应为:无分叶征

英文文献里有不少用lobulated sign表达分叶征的。

其实翻译为not lobulated 也是可以的。

Contrast analysis of the relationship between the ... - Springer Link
https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/s11547-018-093...
Aug 23, 2018 - notch sign, air bronchus sign, vacuole sign, lobulated sign and spicule sign of the GGN. ④ Tumour microvascular CT imaging sign: The tumour ...
Table 2 Univariate and multivariate analyses of the EGFR wild type ...
www.nature.com › scientific reports › articles › article
Lobulated sign, 406 (90.42), 126 (95.45), 0.0675. Spiculated/irregular margins, 338 (75.28), 110 (83.33), 0.0528. Ground-glass opacity, 50 (11.14), 27 (20.45) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-10-11 12:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the Asker has already had "edge" in the phrase before it, as in "边界清楚,无分叶". So the translation can just be "边界 is 清楚 and not lobulated",as I've already listed above in my original answer.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3non-lobulated edges
Gareth Callagy


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-lobulated edges


Explanation:
The 无分叶 is describing the 边界/edge, which is also well-defined/清楚。
A possible translation could be "well-defined and non-lobulated edge" or "well-defined and non-lobulated edges"

"Current Concepts in Diagnosis and Staging of Lung Cancer. J.J. Erasmus, A.N. Leung . ...... A well-defined, smooth, non-lobulated edge is most compatible with ..."
Source: https://gpreview.kingborn.net/121000/325c2a8240e541559f88229...

"A satellite nodule is defined as an additional focus of lung cancer of the same ..... smooth, non-lobulated edge is most compatible with hamartoma, granuloma, ..."
Source: https://archive.org/stream/CTMRI/Diseases of the Heart Chest...



Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
No lobulated sign
No lobulated pattern
No lobulation

都可以。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-11 04:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

写完整了应为:无分叶征

英文文献里有不少用lobulated sign表达分叶征的。

其实翻译为not lobulated 也是可以的。

Contrast analysis of the relationship between the ... - Springer Link
https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/s11547-018-093...
Aug 23, 2018 - notch sign, air bronchus sign, vacuole sign, lobulated sign and spicule sign of the GGN. ④ Tumour microvascular CT imaging sign: The tumour ...
Table 2 Univariate and multivariate analyses of the EGFR wild type ...
www.nature.com › scientific reports › articles › article
Lobulated sign, 406 (90.42), 126 (95.45), 0.0675. Spiculated/irregular margins, 338 (75.28), 110 (83.33), 0.0528. Ground-glass opacity, 50 (11.14), 27 (20.45) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-10-11 12:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the Asker has already had "edge" in the phrase before it, as in "边界清楚,无分叶". So the translation can just be "边界 is 清楚 and not lobulated",as I've already listed above in my original answer.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search