股骨柄, 骨柄

English translation: femoral stem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:股骨柄, 骨柄
English translation:femoral stem
Entered by: Lu Zou

04:18 May 16, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Chinese term or phrase: 股骨柄, 骨柄
请问 “股骨柄”, 或 “骨柄” 该如何译成英语?谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
femoral stem
Explanation:
股骨柄 = femoral stem
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2femoral stem
Lu Zou
4body of the femur (or shaft), diaphysis
Chia-ling Huang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
femoral stem


Explanation:
股骨柄 = femoral stem

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen: http://www.medicalexpo.com.cn/prod/depuy-synthes/product-798...
7 mins

agree  Frank Feng: http://www.uoc.com.tw/tw/product.asp?cnum=1&pnum=52
30 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body of the femur (or shaft), diaphysis


Explanation:
股骨柄 = body of the femur (or shaft)
骨柄 = diaphysis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_of_femur
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaphysis

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search