昕清

English translation: Coated Aldehyde Oxystarch Capsules

15:47 Sep 26, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medication name 昕清 (possible typo?)
Chinese term or phrase: 昕清
In medical record as a treatment for elevated creatinine.

5年前发现肌酐升高,曾服用昕清等药物治疗,现未服用。

I can't even find any references to it in Chinese, which makes me think it might be a typo.
Lauri Lindqvist
United States
English translation:Coated Aldehyde Oxystarch Capsules
Explanation:
Yes, it's a typo. The correction character is 析. You can refer to the website below. 析清 is the trademark. Its common name is 包醛氧淀粉胶囊


http://drugs.medlive.cn/drugref/html/7414.shtml
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you, you're a lifesaver!
(I did see it right away but always forget to come back later to give kudos)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Coated Aldehyde Oxystarch Capsules
Frank Zou
4Xinqing(昕清)
Randy Wong


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xinqing(昕清)


Explanation:
This being the case, transliteration could be an option: "Xinqing(昕清)"

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coated Aldehyde Oxystarch Capsules


Explanation:
Yes, it's a typo. The correction character is 析. You can refer to the website below. 析清 is the trademark. Its common name is 包醛氧淀粉胶囊


http://drugs.medlive.cn/drugref/html/7414.shtml

Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, you're a lifesaver!
(I did see it right away but always forget to come back later to give kudos)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search