滋明补阴

English translation: nourish the liver and replenish the body essential fluids

10:37 Dec 4, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 滋明补阴
This phrase is listed as one of the benefits of birds' nest from the POV of traditional Chinese medicine.
燕窝大养肺阴,化痰止咳,整肠健脾,滋明补阴,壮阳益气。
sheautyan
Malaysia
English translation:nourish the liver and replenish the body essential fluids
Explanation:
明是什么?日和月,加在一起就是明。我们都说耳聪目明,那在中医里,谁和明有关?对,肝!因为“肝开窍于目,目受血而视”。

阴是指体内的体液,包括血液、唾液、泪水、内分泌及油酯分泌等。阴虚体质,就是因体内阴液亏少。


Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nourishing yang and tonifying yin
jyuan_us
4原文需要review
Di ZHU
3nourish the liver and replenish the body essential fluids
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nourishing yang and tonifying yin


Explanation:
nourishing yang and tonifying yin

是滋阳补阴之误。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 484

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nourish the liver and replenish the body essential fluids


Explanation:
明是什么?日和月,加在一起就是明。我们都说耳聪目明,那在中医里,谁和明有关?对,肝!因为“肝开窍于目,目受血而视”。

阴是指体内的体液,包括血液、唾液、泪水、内分泌及油酯分泌等。阴虚体质,就是因体内阴液亏少。




Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
原文需要review


Explanation:
中医理论上说有四字有因果关系和并列关系两种的说法

因果关系:滋阴->补阳
并列关系:滋阴、补印

中医理论没有滋阳补阴的说法。

所以按照相应的原文作翻译应该是合适的。

如果是原作者创作的滋明补阴, 按照上下文翻译即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2019-12-15 05:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

并列关系:滋阴、补阴 Typing mistake. sorry!

Di ZHU
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search