染色体核型检查

English translation: Chromosome karyotype determination

17:22 Dec 31, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 染色体核型检查
Chinese term or phrase: 染色体核型检查
请问,医学中 “染色体核型检查” 该如何译成英语?
谢谢!
SHU-DE RONG
Canada
English translation:Chromosome karyotype determination
Explanation:
Chromosome karyotype determination (testing/analysis)

http://www.shjyyx.com/www.shjyyx.com › article
850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析 - 检验医学
韩晶. 850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析. 2013, 28(1): 44-46. HAN Jing. Chromosome karyotype determination analysis in 850 genetic counseling subjects.
‎摘要 · ‎Abstract · ‎引言
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Karyotyping
Kiet Bach
5Chromosome karyotype determination
jyuan_us
4Chromosome karyotype detection/assessment/determination
Di ZHU
4Chromosome karyotype determination analysis
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chromosome karyotype determination


Explanation:
Chromosome karyotype determination (testing/analysis)

http://www.shjyyx.com/www.shjyyx.com › article
850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析 - 检验医学
韩晶. 850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析. 2013, 28(1): 44-46. HAN Jing. Chromosome karyotype determination analysis in 850 genetic counseling subjects.
‎摘要 · ‎Abstract · ‎引言

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 484

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chromosome karyotype determination analysis


Explanation:
染色体核型分析服务- 安必奇生物 - 北京安必奇生物科技有限公司
https://www.abace-biology.com › Chromosome-karyoty...
Translate this page
染色体核型分析(karyotype analysis),是指将待测细胞的染色体依照该生物固有的染色体形态结构特征,按照一定的规定,人为的对其进行配对、编号和分组,并进行 ...
850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析 - 检验医学
www.shjyyx.com › article
Translate this page
韩晶. 850例遗传咨询者染色体核型检查分析. 2013, 28(1): 44-46. HAN Jing. Chromosome karyotype determination analysis in 850 genetic counseling subjects.
‎摘要 · ‎Abstract · ‎引言

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Karyotyping


Explanation:
Karyotyping is a test to examine chromosomes in a sample of cells. This test can help identify genetic problems as the cause of a disorder or disease.

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003935.htm

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Bruce Guo: 欧陆词典:v. (医)染色体核型分析(karyotype 的现在分词)---这个最简洁
3 days 22 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chromosome karyotype detection/assessment/determination


Explanation:
1. Chromosome karyotype is the appropriate biomedical term.
2. 检查 can be understood as either a verb or a noun, which is supposed to be translated according on the context.



Di ZHU
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search