新药普做

English translation: 猜想

00:54 Apr 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 新药普做
随后,将根据市场状况,采用本公司自己定义的所谓“新药普做”策略,逐步提高生产批量形成规模,靠规模争取利润。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想新药普做是指将新开发的药物以普通药物(generic drug)来生产和销售。新开发的药物上市后,因为厂家要收回研发成本,还有专利权问题,所以一般较贵,通常要过几年后才能以普通药物生产,有时因为专利保护已过,其他厂家也可以生产。有时厂家出于抢占市场的战略考虑,会将新药以普通药上市,尽快占领市场,不给其它厂家日后机会。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Lu Zou's interpretation, but I'm not 100% sure. I have raised this question to the client. Let's see what the reply is....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4(mass produce and) sell new drugs at an average margin but in large quantity
Edward LIU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
新药普做
(mass produce and) sell new drugs at an average margin but in large quantity


Explanation:
(mass produce and) sell new drugs at an average margin but in large quantity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 01:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, increase new drug sale by adopting a competitive price

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新药普做
猜想


Explanation:
猜想新药普做是指将新开发的药物以普通药物(generic drug)来生产和销售。新开发的药物上市后,因为厂家要收回研发成本,还有专利权问题,所以一般较贵,通常要过几年后才能以普通药物生产,有时因为专利保护已过,其他厂家也可以生产。有时厂家出于抢占市场的战略考虑,会将新药以普通药上市,尽快占领市场,不给其它厂家日后机会。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Lu Zou's interpretation, but I'm not 100% sure. I have raised this question to the client. Let's see what the reply is....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillipcn01: agree
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search