社会医疗保险基本用药目录

English translation: Social medical insurance percription drug formulary

14:49 Apr 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 社会医疗保险基本用药目录
社会医疗保险基本用药目录

I get all kinds of names on the internet. Does anyone know what is the standard English name?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Social medical insurance percription drug formulary
Explanation:
Same idea hers in the US. There is a percription drug formulary provided by medical insurer as to what drugs are covered by the insurance plan. Physicians have to perscribe drugs from the list for different indications. Insurance will not pay for drugs not listed in the formulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-07 18:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! Spelled \"Prescription\" wrong. My appology.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social medical insurance percription drug formulary
billychang
4FYI
Lu Zou
4List of generic medicines covered by medical insurance
xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
社会医疗保险基本用药目录
Social medical insurance percription drug formulary


Explanation:
Same idea hers in the US. There is a percription drug formulary provided by medical insurer as to what drugs are covered by the insurance plan. Physicians have to perscribe drugs from the list for different indications. Insurance will not pay for drugs not listed in the formulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-07 18:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! Spelled \"Prescription\" wrong. My appology.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社会医疗保险基本用药目录
List of generic medicines covered by medical insurance


Explanation:
List of generic medicines covered by medical insurance.
You do not need to translate "社会".


    Reference: http://www.dh.gov.uk/PolicyAndGuidance/MedicinesPharmacyAndI...
xxxTwinpens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社会医疗保险基本用药目录
FYI


Explanation:
社会医疗保险基本用药目录的正式名称是国家基本医疗保险药品目录(国家药品目录)。

猜想基本医疗保险是指basic (primary) health care service, 所以该目录(directory)所罗列的就是用于这些医疗服务的药物。从其网站上看都是些常见病的常用药。




    Reference: http://www.molss.gov.cn/correlate/ypml/index.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search