International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

调拨会

English translation: convention on medicine coordinating allocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:调拨会
English translation:convention on medicine coordinating allocation
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

00:15 Apr 8, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 调拨会
全国药品调拨会

Any idea what participants do in this conference? How should I translate 调拨会
Denyce Seow
Singapore
coordinating allocation convention
Explanation:
National convention on medicine coordinating allocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 19:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Weiwei.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Thanks... I have a better picture now. I was tempted to use Ralph's suggestion, but it seems a bit vague. I'll put a comment for the client to say that this is not the official name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coordinating allocation convention
Twinpens (X)
4allocation meeting
Shang
2 +1pharmasist convention
Ralph Dunsdon
3FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
调拨会
FYI


Explanation:
national meeting for drug allocation and transfer

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{5w2&;a~}
pharmasist convention


Explanation:
~{R)F75w2&;a~} possibly another way to say ~{R)<AJ&;a~}

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: Spelled "pharmacist", and sounds generally correct without being specifically wrong.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
调拨会
allocation meeting


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
调拨会
coordinating allocation convention


Explanation:
National convention on medicine coordinating allocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 19:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Weiwei.

Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks... I have a better picture now. I was tempted to use Ralph's suggestion, but it seems a bit vague. I'll put a comment for the client to say that this is not the official name.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search