收案

English translation: acceptance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:收案
English translation:acceptance
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:12 Apr 11, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 收案
台湾词语

比如医学研究中的收案日期,收案标准,收案状况等
Lu Zou
Australia
accept a case
Explanation:
You will need different translations for the different examples in your sentence. the whole sentence should say
For example,the date cases are accepted, the criterion for accepting cases, and the situation in which cases are accepted in medical research.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
thanks Nigel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accept a case
Nigel Jones
4 +1inclusion
Edward LIU


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
收案
accept a case


Explanation:
You will need different translations for the different examples in your sentence. the whole sentence should say
For example,the date cases are accepted, the criterion for accepting cases, and the situation in which cases are accepted in medical research.

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Nigel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
收案
inclusion


Explanation:
... or even statewide, because of variations in case inclusion/exclusion criteria, variable data definitions, incomplete data from ... Because the information collected in registries is often gleaned from existing medical records, ...
www.hrsa.gov/trauma/registries.htm - 29k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-11 03:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

收案 case inclusion/acceptance

收案日期 the closing date for case inclusion /acceptance
收案标准 case inclusion/acceptance/selection criteria

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search