proficiency test kits

English translation: FYI

02:51 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: proficiency test kits
Who can figure out what this test is? How to translate?

– Earlier this week, XXX City Department of Health was alerted by the State Department of Health and the Association of Public Health Laboratories (APHL) that proficiency test kits containing the H2N2 strain of influenza virus were sent to over 4,000 laboratories nationwide, including several here in the City.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
proficiency test kits提供一些病毒或病菌的样本测试盒,主要为各实验室科研及培训之用,用以衡量该实验室的检测能力,故称为proficiency test。大陆的许多新闻媒体都译成病毒样本,这对于一般读者是足够的,但专业人士该知道具体指的是什么。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-14 04:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为这种病毒已在人间绝迹多年(只有实验室里有),人们对它已丧失免疫抵抗力,一旦感染后会很致命。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Lu Zou
5This is a test kit with different viruses sent to medical labs for tseting if they can identify them
billychang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a test kit with different viruses sent to medical labs for tseting if they can identify them


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-14 04:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

而文章讲的是突发事件, 要求收到的实验室即刻销毁这批KITS.

Yes, it is a regular protocol.

The following is from CNN:

On September 10, the College of American Pathologists sent samples of the virus that caused the \"Asian flu\" pandemic of 1957 to laboratories in 18 countries, including the United States and Canada.

The pandemic killed more than 1 million people, including about 70,000 in the United States.

The samples, part of a package of pathogens sent to laboratories to test their ability to identify them, were last seen in nature in the United States in 1968, Gerberding said. Anyone born since then would presumably have no immunity to the virus, she said.



billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
proficiency test kits提供一些病毒或病菌的样本测试盒,主要为各实验室科研及培训之用,用以衡量该实验室的检测能力,故称为proficiency test。大陆的许多新闻媒体都译成病毒样本,这对于一般读者是足够的,但专业人士该知道具体指的是什么。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-14 04:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为这种病毒已在人间绝迹多年(只有实验室里有),人们对它已丧失免疫抵抗力,一旦感染后会很致命。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
13 mins

agree  Twinpens (X)
10 hrs

agree  wherestip: great explanation
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search