the stigma

English translation: 耻辱

09:07 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: the stigma
the stigma associated with infectious disease
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:耻辱
Explanation:
(与该病有关的)耻辱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 09:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如AIDS
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3耻辱
Jianming Sun
5相关病征
Angus Woo
4病症
Twinpens (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
耻辱


Explanation:
(与该病有关的)耻辱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 09:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如AIDS

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
病症


Explanation:
病症.
Stigma:
a archaic : a scar left by a hot iron : BRAND b : a mark of shame or discredit : STAIN c : an identifying mark or characteristic; specifically : a specific diagnostic sign of a disease


Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
相关病征


Explanation:
It's a med term, means any sign characteristics of a specific disease

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search