一直激素

English translation: Hormone therapy has always been used

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一直激素
English translation:Hormone therapy has always been used
Entered by: jyuan_us

20:22 Sep 14, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hormone
Chinese term or phrase: 一直激素
一种用以治疗的激素
Kiet Bach
United States
Holmengs
Explanation:
Possibly

一直激素 is the typo for 一直用激素

Hormones have already been used for the patient.


肉芽肿性乳腺炎 - 微博

https://m.weibo.cn › search
Translate this page
患者在找我之前已经在医院治了几年了,一直激素控制,反反复复折磨快崩溃了!经介绍专程从高州来深圳求诊,第一次见到她已无法直立,高烧39度,面部浮肿…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-09-15 22:55:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo on the heading. I tried to change it but I was not able to. It should be "Hormone". The good thing is that I changed it to the correct spelling in the glossary entry. Many thanks to the asker for bearing with me.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Holmengs
jyuan_us
3could it be 抑制激素?
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be 抑制激素?


Explanation:
Is it possible someone typed it wrong? 抑制 and 一直 both have pinyin of 'yizhi'. For example, 黑色细胞刺激素抑制激素。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, it is possible. Thank you for your input!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holmengs


Explanation:
Possibly

一直激素 is the typo for 一直用激素

Hormones have already been used for the patient.


肉芽肿性乳腺炎 - 微博

https://m.weibo.cn › search
Translate this page
患者在找我之前已经在医院治了几年了,一直激素控制,反反复复折磨快崩溃了!经介绍专程从高州来深圳求诊,第一次见到她已无法直立,高烧39度,面部浮肿…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-09-15 22:55:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo on the heading. I tried to change it but I was not able to. It should be "Hormone". The good thing is that I changed it to the correct spelling in the glossary entry. Many thanks to the asker for bearing with me.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, that makes sense!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search