换药

English translation: change medication (dressing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:换药
English translation:change medication (dressing)
Entered by: Ralph Dunsdon

22:23 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 换药
手术后伤口隔日换药一次

谁有较大的医学词典请帮忙.或提供LINKS.
我新买的中型字典, 连这个词都没有.
jyuan_us
United States
change the dressing(medication)
Explanation:
change the dressing the next day (every day)
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7change the dressing(medication)
Ralph Dunsdon
2dress the wound every other day
wherestip


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
换药
dress the wound every other day


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
换药
change the dressing(medication)


Explanation:
change the dressing the next day (every day)

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  Jianming Sun
1 hr

agree  billychang
1 hr

agree  wherestip: I agree with change the dressing, but I still think the frequency is every other day
2 hrs
  -> I think you are right,隔日 does mean every other day

agree  ToasterZ: I agree that it's changing the dressing every other day.
16 hrs

agree  chenarth
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search