气促

English translation: panting/polypnea

22:25 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 气促
谁有较大的医学词典请帮忙.或提供LINKS.
我新买的中型字典, 连这个词都没有.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:panting/polypnea
Explanation:
panting/polypnea
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panting/polypnea
Edward LIU
3 +2short of breath, or breathing shallow
wherestip


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
气促
short of breath, or breathing shallow


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-10 23:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also consider \"shortness of breath\" depending on the structure of the sentence.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: or pant
5 mins

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
气促
panting/polypnea


Explanation:
panting/polypnea

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I just looked this one up. This is probably the proper medical term.
15 mins

agree  Twinpens (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search