恢复

English translation: recuperate

22:26 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 恢复
术后恢复可.

谁有较大的医学词典请帮忙.或提供LINKS.
我新买的中型字典, 连这个词都没有.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:recuperate
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the 可 is there for.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recover, restore, renew
Ralph Dunsdon
1 +1recuperate
wherestip


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
恢复
recover, restore, renew


Explanation:
pretty common term

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: Satisfied recovery
1 hr

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
2 hrs

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs

agree  JasonSeah: agree with 'recover'
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恢复
recuperate


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the 可 is there for.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: recuperate well (可 )
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search