全休半年

English translation: FYI

22:27 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 全休半年
4岁孩子做完先心病手术, 医生嘱全休半年

怎么译恰当?


谁有较大的医学词典请帮忙.或提供LINKS.
我新买的中型字典, 连这个词都没有.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
fully rest for six months
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Lu Zou
5full sick leave for six months
Jianming Sun
4bed rest for 6 months
billychang
2no strenuous activity for 6 months
wherestip


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
全休半年
no strenuous activity for 6 months


Explanation:
or probhibit from strenuous activity for six months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-10 23:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or avoid strenuous activity for 6 months

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
全休半年
FYI


Explanation:
fully rest for six months


    Reference: http://intl-jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/91/1/449
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
26 mins

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
2 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
15 hrs

agree  chenarth
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full sick leave for six months


Explanation:
full sick leave for six months

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全休半年
bed rest for 6 months


Explanation:
bed rest - rest with no streneous activities

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search