根治

English translation: FYI

22:28 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 根治
全麻醉下行法乐四联症根治
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
法乐四联症根治 = 乐氏四联症根治术
radical correction of Fallot's tetralogy
OR
radical repair of tetralogy of Fallot
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4radical cure/curative treatment
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
根治
FYI


Explanation:
法乐四联症根治 = 乐氏四联症根治术
radical correction of Fallot's tetralogy
OR
radical repair of tetralogy of Fallot


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/60/1/57
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根治
radical cure/curative treatment


Explanation:
radical cure/curative treatment

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search