顺利

English translation: the surgery went well

22:29 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 顺利
手术顺利
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:the surgery went well
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-10 23:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

surgery went well without incident
surgery went well without complications
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4the surgery went well
wherestip
4the surgery went smoothly
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
顺利
the surgery went well


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-10 23:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

surgery went well without incident
surgery went well without complications

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon
25 mins

agree  Lu Zou: OR surgery was successfully conducted
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  chenarth
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顺利
the surgery went smoothly


Explanation:
Just another suggestion since smoothly seems to express 顺利 better, IMO.

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search