主治医师, 经治医师

English translation: attending physician, examining physician

22:32 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 主治医师, 经治医师
后者应为住院医师一级, 即工龄5年以下者, 不能译为RESIDENT, 因为中国没有住院训练体制.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:attending physician, examining physician
Explanation:
attending physician, examining physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-11 02:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'经治医师\' 也可以套用 resident physician.

河北省临床住院医师规范化培训办法
http://www.hebwst.gov.cn/darticle/list.asp?id=244

... 住院医师培训是医生成长不可缺少的阶段,对青年医师临床能力的培养具有极为重要的作用。建立专科医师/住院医师培训和准入 ... 的重要职能,建立和完善住院医师/专科医师培训和准入制度是加强行业自律的重要基础,要使临床医师的维权与自律有机结合。 ...
www.moh.gov.cn/public/open. aspx?n_id=9029&seq=按类索引


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-11 02:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your attending physician will supervise the care you receive from the resident physician and medical students. ...
www.med.umich.edu/1toolbar/visinfo/team02.htm -
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physician in charge
Lu Zou
4 +1attending physician, examining physician
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
主治医师, 经治医师
physician in charge


Explanation:
physician in charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-11 00:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

主治医师国内多译成Physician-in-charge, 但我觉得很容易于经治医师混淆,其实后者才是Physician-in-charge. 猜想你的文中是指经治医师.

依我之理解,一个病人有好几个可以Attending Physician,但主治医师只有一个,他才是主要经治医师.

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
44 mins

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主治医师, 经治医师
attending physician, examining physician


Explanation:
attending physician, examining physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-11 02:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'经治医师\' 也可以套用 resident physician.

河北省临床住院医师规范化培训办法
http://www.hebwst.gov.cn/darticle/list.asp?id=244

... 住院医师培训是医生成长不可缺少的阶段,对青年医师临床能力的培养具有极为重要的作用。建立专科医师/住院医师培训和准入 ... 的重要职能,建立和完善住院医师/专科医师培训和准入制度是加强行业自律的重要基础,要使临床医师的维权与自律有机结合。 ...
www.moh.gov.cn/public/open. aspx?n_id=9029&seq=按类索引


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-11 02:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your attending physician will supervise the care you receive from the resident physician and medical students. ...
www.med.umich.edu/1toolbar/visinfo/team02.htm -


Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search