带药出院

English translation: FYI

22:37 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 带药出院
医生发给病人的药
因为和美国的体制不同怎样译文才CONVINCING?
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
discharged with prescription
猜想带药出院可能是医生给要出院的病人开处方,不一定真的带些药物离开医院,病人可以自己再去药房取药
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Lu Zou
4discharged with medications
Jianming Sun
4be discharged on drugs/medication
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
带药出院
FYI


Explanation:
discharged with prescription
猜想带药出院可能是医生给要出院的病人开处方,不一定真的带些药物离开医院,病人可以自己再去药房取药

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
12 mins

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
2 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X): with prescription. Patient has to go to pharmacy for medicine.
14 hrs

agree  chenarth
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
带药出院
be discharged on drugs/medication


Explanation:
be discharged on drugs/medication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-11 00:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jrsm.org/cgi/content/abstract/92/10/522

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged with medications


Explanation:
Among patients with depressed ejection fraction (one form of heart failure), 67 percent were discharged with ACE inhibitor medications. Four out of five of these patients filled an ACE inhibitor prescription within 30 days after discharge. After a year, only two-thirds of patients discharged with ACE inhibitors were still filling their prescriptions.





    Reference: http://www.news-medical.net/print_article.asp?id=2071
Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search