杵状脚指

English translation: clubbed toe

22:40 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 杵状脚指
脚指应为足+止.不会打那个字. 5个脚指有区分吗? 都叫TOE 行吗?
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:clubbed toe
Explanation:
杵状- in medicine means clubbed of toes or fingers
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clubbed toe
Ralph Dunsdon
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
杵状脚指
clubbed toe


Explanation:
杵状- in medicine means clubbed of toes or fingers

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  chenarth
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
杵状脚指
FYI


Explanation:
digital clubbing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-11 00:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digits即可以使手指也可以是脚趾
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861604661/digit.html


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search