抗过敏益生菌

English translation: anti-allergic probiotics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抗过敏益生菌
English translation:anti-allergic probiotics
Entered by: Bill Lao

03:54 Apr 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 抗过敏益生菌
a noun
cy
anti-allergic probiotics
Explanation:
anti-allergic probiotics
Selected response from:

Bill Lao
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-allergic probiotics
Bill Lao
4probiotic for hypersensitivity disorders
Kelvin Wu
4anti-sensitive probiotic bacterium
Edward LIU


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抗过敏益生菌
anti-sensitive probiotic bacterium


Explanation:
anti-sensitive probiotic bacterium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-21 04:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, less sensitive probiotics

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抗过敏益生菌
anti-allergic probiotics


Explanation:
anti-allergic probiotics

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抗过敏益生菌
probiotic for hypersensitivity disorders


Explanation:
I usually hear of a "probiotic for" something. It seems to be one of those words that are odd-sounding when preceded by adjectives.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search