小水针

English translation: vial injection/liquid vial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:小水针
English translation:vial injection/liquid vial
Entered by: Edward LIU

23:41 Apr 1, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 小水针
拥有国际先进、中国一流的小水针联动生产线
Denyce Seow
Singapore
vial injection
Explanation:
vial injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or liquid vial
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vial injection
Edward LIU
4ampoule
Bill Lao
41 ml-&-2 ml-ampoule injections
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 ml-&-2 ml-ampoule injections


Explanation:
小水针 means injection contained in 1 ml or 2 ml capacity ampoules. I doubt there is a corresponding expression for 小水针. So I suggest "1 ml-&-2 ml-ampoule injections". You may think out other better way to express it.
新建改造的水针生产线共计三条,以生产小水针(即1ML、2ML)和中水针(即5ML、10ML、20ML)为主,
http://www.p5w.net/p5w/home/stime/today/200211070004.html

Why can I not receive question notices again?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"1 ml-&-2 ml injections\"

Or you can say \"small dose injection\" followed by a parenthesis that contains some explanation.

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小水针
ampoule


Explanation:
ampoule

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小水针
vial injection


Explanation:
vial injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or liquid vial

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search