深加工

English translation: downstream processing/advanced processing/further processing/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:深加工
English translation:downstream processing/advanced processing/further processing/
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:56 Apr 2, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 深加工
形成从化工产品制造到原料药产品生产,到制剂产品深加工一体化的产业链
Denyce Seow
Singapore
(deep) processing
Explanation:
(deep) processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-02 14:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further processing is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-09 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downstream processing is best.

... Analysis and evaluation of filter cartridge extractables for validation in pharmaceutical downstream processing. Reif OW, Solkner P, Rupp J. Research and Development Department, Sartorius AG, Gottingen, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9038087&dopt=
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm still deciding on the term, but it seems that "downstream processing" is quite a common term used in the pharmaceutical industry. I'll have to do some research on this.

THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fine processing
Bill Lao
4建议
Lu Zou
4advanced processing
xxxTwinpens
4Deep Processing
Jianming Sun
4(deep) processing
Edward LIU
1refinement/structural refinement
Kelvin Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deep Processing


Explanation:
Deep Processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 14:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

霍山石斛深加工 Deep_processing of Dendrobe in Huoshan County

http://ah.big5.anhuinews.com/system/2002/11/04/000157700.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 14:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you may also use \"elaborate processing\".

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深加工
advanced processing


Explanation:
I do not agree "deep processing". It should like what Weiwei suggested "advanced processing".



    Reference: http://www.niro.com/ndk_website/niro/cmsdoc.nsf/WebDoc/ndkw6...
xxxTwinpens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
深加工
fine processing


Explanation:
fine processing

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
5 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
深加工
refinement/structural refinement


Explanation:
I don't know anything about pharmaceuticals, so just a guess.

"From this point onward, a cycle of iterative chemical refinement and testing continues until a drug is developed that undergoes clinical trials."




    Reference: http://www.newdrugdesign.com/Rachel_Theory_04.html
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深加工
建议


Explanation:
further processing


    Reference: http://www.phrma.org/issues/fda/comments/2-8-99.cfm
    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=25...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 181

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深加工
(deep) processing


Explanation:
(deep) processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-02 14:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further processing is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-09 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downstream processing is best.

... Analysis and evaluation of filter cartridge extractables for validation in pharmaceutical downstream processing. Reif OW, Solkner P, Rupp J. Research and Development Department, Sartorius AG, Gottingen, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9038087&dopt=

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm still deciding on the term, but it seems that "downstream processing" is quite a common term used in the pharmaceutical industry. I'll have to do some research on this.

THANKS!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search