维生素药

English translation: Vitamin Drug

14:36 Apr 2, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 维生素药
Simply "vitamins"????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Vitamin Drug
Explanation:
Vitamin Drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin Drugs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin Drugs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, vitamins are not equal to vitamin drugs, which are synthetic drugs or products. Vitamins can natural exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamins can naturally exist
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
I actually agree with Jianming's explanation.... though I might go with "vitamin supplement"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vitamins
Peter Smith
4 +1Vitamin Drug
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
维生素药
Vitamins


Explanation:
Vitamins or vitamin supplements should do the trick.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
11 mins

agree  isahuang
7 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vitamin Drug


Explanation:
Vitamin Drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin Drugs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin Drugs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, vitamins are not equal to vitamin drugs, which are synthetic drugs or products. Vitamins can natural exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 15:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamins can naturally exist

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I actually agree with Jianming's explanation.... though I might go with "vitamin supplement"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search