独家受让

English translation: exclusively licensed to

15:18 Apr 2, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 独家受让
岩龙抗癌口服液”,是本公司独家受让中国著名肿瘤专家李岩先生的科研成果
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:exclusively licensed to
Explanation:
为保持本句句式,最好用 exclusively licensed to
如果要改变句式,可考虑 exclusive licensee 。
虽然Ritchest和jianming的建议都没错,但exclusively licensed to 与exclusive licensee 更符合英语习惯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-02 16:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:The technology was exclusively licensed to the company
http://profitsjournal.com/story.asp?storyid=243
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exclusively licensed to
XiaoRan
4 +1exclusive transferee
Ritchest
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
Our company is the sole transferee of ....

Or: ...of which our company is the sole transferee.

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
独家受让
exclusive transferee


Explanation:
This company is the exclusive transferee of the research/scientific product by.....

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
独家受让
exclusively licensed to


Explanation:
为保持本句句式,最好用 exclusively licensed to
如果要改变句式,可考虑 exclusive licensee 。
虽然Ritchest和jianming的建议都没错,但exclusively licensed to 与exclusive licensee 更符合英语习惯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-02 16:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:The technology was exclusively licensed to the company
http://profitsjournal.com/story.asp?storyid=243

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Twinpens (X)
9 hrs
  -> thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search