中医临证备要

English translation: TRY

01:58 Apr 3, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 中医临证备要
李岩先生先后在中国大陆、日本、台湾和香港出版《中医临证备要》等24部专著。

Is there an official English name?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
Diagnostic Guidelines in TCM. Period.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for guiding me through.

Thanks to the other gentlemen too!! :-)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1Principles of Chinese medical diagnosis
billychang
4A Qin Bowei Anthology: Clinical Essays by Master Physician Qin Bowei
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Qin Bowei Anthology: Clinical Essays by Master Physician Qin Bowei


Explanation:
http://www.kongfz.com/bookstore/1105/book_1047880.html

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0912111410/104...

I am sure it's the English name of the book.

In my opinion, in translating the name of a book, one cannot do with word for word translation and had better look for used one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 02:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these essays, Qin treated subjects ranging from an in-depth analysis of Liver stagnation patterns to a fundamental, yet detailed overview of the construction and modification of herbal prescriptions and the use of paired herbs. Like Liu Yi-ren\'s Heart Transmission of Medicine, this is an important resource for new practitioners, as it can clarify many confusing issues of organ theory and herbal treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 09:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Weiwei,

Sorry for late responce. I was \"visiting\" my late grandmother for the coming Qinming Festival.

Honestly speaking, I am not 100% sure. please notice I did not enter my answer with full confidence. I should have said I just felt it should be the English name of the book. If the Chinese version is written by Qin Bowei, then after we enter the key words of \"Qin Bowei\" and \"cilnical\", we can only find this book of his conerning clnical studies.
And, 备要 means necessary points or essays, so it is very likely that\"A Qin Bowei Anthology: : Clinical Essays by Master Physician Qin Bowei\" points to 中医临证备要

I am not an expert of traditional Chinese medicine, so please just take my opinion as a reference. I am sorry for my \"boasting\". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 13:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jyuan_us和billychang: 请见:
http://www.kongfz.com/bookstore/1105/book_1047880.html
中医临证备要
作者: 秦伯未
出版社: 人民卫生出版社
故\"秦伯未\"至少也是最主要的作者。谢谢!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 14:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

书名和文章标题时不宜拘泥于原文的词义,而常常要根据译入语的语言习惯灵活处理。谁又能从中译本小说《飘》 的书名猜出其原文书名呢。:-)
另外如《孤星血泪》(Great Expectations)、《雾都孤儿》(Oliver Twist)……

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中医临证备要
Principles of Chinese medical diagnosis


Explanation:
临证-actual practice (diagnosis)
备要-required, what to know -> principles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-03 03:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jianming - The book is by 李岩先生 and not Qin Bowei. This is how I would translate it.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中医临证备要
TRY


Explanation:
Diagnostic Guidelines in TCM. Period.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for guiding me through.

Thanks to the other gentlemen too!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: Also good. Iwish I thought of that.
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中医临证备要
FYI


Explanation:
临证备要= practical handbook

其主要从症状入手,辩证论治,似乎与Symptomology很贴近,不知叫A Ppractical Handbook of TCM Symptomology恰当?

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: possible.
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search