A fen tai ni

English translation: 阿華吩坦尼(Alfentanyl);阿法—甲基吩坦尼 (Alpha—methyl—fentanyl).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A fen tai ni
English translation:阿華吩坦尼(Alfentanyl);阿法—甲基吩坦尼 (Alpha—methyl—fentanyl).
Entered by: Kevin Yang

22:38 Jan 14, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: A fen tai ni
This is the name of an anesthesia drug. Fen tai ni is Fentanyl. Does anyone know what "A fen tai ni" is?
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
It seems "A" stands for "al-" or Alpha-".
Explanation:
It seems "A" stands for "al-" or Alpha-". This is my guess work:

1.阿華吩坦尼(Alfentanyl)
2.阿法—甲基吩坦尼 (Alpha—methyl—fentanyl).
3. 乙醯阿法甲基吩坦尼(Acetyl—alpha—methylfentanyl)
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in response! Thank you for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"垻鋷懢擈(A fen tai ni )"="Alfentanil"
Sunshine Wang
3 +2It seems "A" stands for "al-" or Alpha-".
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It seems "A" stands for "al-" or Alpha-".


Explanation:
It seems "A" stands for "al-" or Alpha-". This is my guess work:

1.阿華吩坦尼(Alfentanyl)
2.阿法—甲基吩坦尼 (Alpha—methyl—fentanyl).
3. 乙醯阿法甲基吩坦尼(Acetyl—alpha—methylfentanyl)


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in response! Thank you for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"垻鋷懢擈(A fen tai ni )"="Alfentanil"


Explanation:
"A fen tai ni" sounds like "垻鋷懢擈"in Chinese.
According to my <English-Chinese and Chinses-English Dictionary of Medicine>, "Alfentanil" = "垻鋷懢擈(A fen tai ni )". Sometimes it is called "墱鋷懢擈". It is a very strong anesthesia drug. It is 4 times faster than "Fentanyl" (杮昳婲澚夣, 斾鋷懢擈夣4攞").
"Fentanyl" = "鋷懢擈"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just found that there had been a problem for the Chinese encoding.
Anyway, I used the pronounciation you provided and found it is listed as \"Alfentanil\" which is a very strong anesthesia drug. It is 4 times faster than \"Fentanyl\".

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search