电解精铅

English translation: Electrolytically Refined Lead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电解精铅
English translation:Electrolytically Refined Lead
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:52 Sep 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
Chinese term or phrase: 电解精铅
本厂拥有高铅锑精矿的焙烧、粗炼、精炼等各种大、中型窑炉共八座,全套电解精铅生产 设备及工业白银成套生产设备。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Electrolytic Refined Lead
Explanation:
电解精铅其实就是电解铅,就和宝剑其实就是剑一样,如果要把“精”翻出来的话,应该是refined

Electrolytic Refined Lead
Selected response from:

joysong
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electrolytic Refined Lead
joysong
4Electrolytically refined lead
kt9191


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Electrolytic Refined Lead


Explanation:
电解精铅其实就是电解铅,就和宝剑其实就是剑一样,如果要把“精”翻出来的话,应该是refined

Electrolytic Refined Lead

joysong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: eletrolytically refined Pb : http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ysun: electrolytically refined lead
12 hrs

agree  Hoa Nguyen
2 days 5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrolytically refined lead


Explanation:
"lectrolytically" is to describe "refined", so an adv must be used before "refined"

kt9191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search