毛胚铸件

English translation: blank cast、as-cast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:毛胚铸件
English translation:blank cast、as-cast
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

16:10 Oct 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / General term
Chinese term or phrase: 毛胚铸件
产品品种将发展从毛胚铸件到金加工铸件。

I need your help with this term. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
blank cast、as-cast
Explanation:
国际贸易>火电厂专业英汉对照(01) - [ Translate this page ]blank 毛胚. blow 熔断. blow/purge 吹扫. blowdown pipe 排污管. Boil out 煮炉 ... cast resin transformer 树脂浇注变压器. casting 锻造. centerline 中心线 ...
www.china-customs.com/customs/data/2005/10677.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[XLS] 42铸造学File Format: Microsoft Excel
267, 美国标准协会, ASA(American Standards Association). 268, 石棉, asbestos ,asbestus. 269, 毛胚铸件, as-cast. 270, 铸造状态, as-cast condition,as-cast ...
terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306114708_44067.xls - Similar pages


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4blank cast、as-cast
pkchan
2 +1unfinished cast iron/aluminum/etc.
wherestip
2blank?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blank cast、as-cast


Explanation:
国际贸易>火电厂专业英汉对照(01) - [ Translate this page ]blank 毛胚. blow 熔断. blow/purge 吹扫. blowdown pipe 排污管. Boil out 煮炉 ... cast resin transformer 树脂浇注变压器. casting 锻造. centerline 中心线 ...
www.china-customs.com/customs/data/2005/10677.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[XLS] 42铸造学File Format: Microsoft Excel
267, 美国标准协会, ASA(American Standards Association). 268, 石棉, asbestos ,asbestus. 269, 毛胚铸件, as-cast. 270, 铸造状态, as-cast condition,as-cast ...
terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306114708_44067.xls - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. Perhaps "cast-iron blank"? http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=16813...
44 mins
  -> 謝謝

agree  Dr. C Li
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Giovanni Valenti
1 day 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blank?


Explanation:
编辑贴子 - [ Translate this page ]Billet 小胚 小胚是不锈钢的半成品,主要用于长条产品,如棒及锻造品。小胚通常是2-7平方英寸。 ... Blank 毛胚 不锈钢板材的一部分,这部分具有产品的外部尺寸但还没有经过最终用户的处理而成形,也因此而降低了不锈钢加工者的劳动成本和运输成本。 ...
www.maoyiren.com/bbs/edit.asp?id=1095 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[1327铝业网- 中国最大最全的铝行业门户网站- 铝新闻,铝知识,铝标准,铝市场 - [ Translate this page ]1.17 原生铝 Primary aluminium. 经还原或分解金属化合物所提炼的金属铝。 1.18 再生铝 Secondary aluminium. 至少经过一次熔铸或加工并经回收 ... 2.2 轧制锭 Ingot for rolling. 铸造成形并用于轧制生产的金属坯料。 2.3挤压锭 Ingot for extruding ...
www.1327.com.cn/news/news_detail.asp?id=1732 - 67k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-11 07:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe 'primary metal', 'primary cast forms' - just suggestions, need to be verified from texts in this field. Some examples of specialist publications:

Valuation of the Metal and Metal Products Industry Weekly ...'Valuation of the Metal and Metal Products Industry' from Weekly ... Primary production also includes basic metal products such as castings, nails, spikes, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3755/is_200502/ai_n11826066 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Valuation of the metal fabrication industry Weekly Corporate ...Metal fabrication is distinct from the primary metals industry, ... and which manufactures basic metal products by casting, rolling and alloying. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3755/is_200203/ai_n9079089 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from findarticles.com ]


Primary MetalThe productions of castings, extrusions and coke from ovens operated in ... In 2000, the average weekly earnings in the primary metal industry are $842.69, ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/asp/gateway.asp?hr=/en/hip/hrp/sp/industry_... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


Metals Industry Journals & MagazinesGet weekly bulletins or live real-time data. Covers, base metals, iron & steel, ... Covers the latest global trends in metal casting technologies. ...
metals.about.com/od/journals/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Metals Industry Journals & MagazinesCovers the latest global trends in metal casting technologies. ... these buildings with metal, including primary and secondary structurals, metal roofing ...
metals.about.com/od/journals/index_r.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from metals.about.com ]


Aluminum Smelting and RefiningBoth primary and secondary aluminum producers refine and melt the aluminum and pour it into bars called ingots. The ingots are shipped to metal casting ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/01/text/00778/chapter4.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Platt's Metals Guide to Specifications - Product SpecificationsUnalloyed primary ingot. LME--Official morning session prices on the London Metal Exchange. First price is bid, second is asked. Weekly average is the ...
www.emis.platts.com/thezone/guides/platts/metals/productspe... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-11 07:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly/probably unalloyed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-11 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another primary casting is 'slab'?

These different forms of primary metal (eg aluminium ingot, billet) are of standard dimensions and composition and are quoted I believe, eg on the London Metals Exchange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-11 07:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it could be a foundry product? alloyed? after all, there is no way of telling whether it is from the smelter/steel plant or a foundry?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfinished cast iron/aluminum/etc.


Explanation:
http://carolinarustica.resultspage.com/furniture/Cast Iron B...

Unfinished cast iron may be used "as is" for natural look,or may easily be painted.

http://www.spwkits.com/powerwindow-wiperaccessories.htm

This is an unfinished cast aluminum bezel that allows easier installation of our Dual Wipe Wiper on finished 1937-1940 Chevy cars. Comes with gasket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-10-10 17:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or raw cast iron/aluminum etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-10 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Support for "cast-iron blank":

http://www.armurerieduroi.com/pages/lathe/lathe_backplate.ht...

When I needed a backplate for my new TOS chuck (excellent chucks BTW) I bought a cast iron blank from Chronos in the UK, and followed the simple instructions on Tony Griffith's site for fitting. http://www.lathes.co.uk/latheparts/page7.html The blank was riddled with a lot of very hard spots that had to be ground out with a dremel during machining. However, Chronos do sell a Boxford backplate, part machined and threaded for around œ19, roughly $30. Len (13681)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-10-11 14:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer, here are some more links that support the translation of "raw cast"...

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

http://home.earthlink.net/~bubbaf250/parts/parts02.html

Casting ID codes are recessed into the unfinished (raw cast) surface. Sometimes the characters are faint, so you may have to thoroughly clean the area with a solvent to find the ID code.

http://www.scana.no/en/ssa/products_and_services/cast-produc...

Products of non-alloyed, low-alloy and high-alloy grade steel are produced here. We supply raw cast as well as finished machined products with weight up to 12 tonnes.

http://www.pangolin-editions.com/foundry.html

Both lost wax and sand casts are then metal worked. Once cold the mould is broken open and the raw cast sculpture revealed.

http://www.koresfoundry.com/product.htm

These and many more engineering and automotive castings Supplied in Raw cast condition , proof and or fully machined condition on case to case basis.

http://www.egnatiafoundry.gr/en/Proionta.asp

All parts are delivered in the production stage you request, from raw-cast work-pieces to ready to be mounted work-pieces.

http://www.siempelkamp.de/de/downloads/bulletin_2005_2.pdf#s...

The production process begins with the raw cast of the cask body at a casting temperature of approx. 1320°C at the Siempelkamp foundry in Krefeld



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Good too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search