卷集

English translation: sweep along, carry along, gather ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:卷集
English translation:sweep along, carry along, gather ...
Entered by: Wilman

19:34 Sep 21, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
Chinese term or phrase: 卷集
这里是密苏里州的一个小镇,狂风卷集着乌云横扫大地,逐渐形成一个直径达一点二公里的漏斗奇泉
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
sweep along, carry along, gather ...
Explanation:
狂风卷集着乌云
violent wind pushes the dark clouds along ....
Selected response from:

Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sweep along, carry along, gather ...
Daisy Zhu
3swirling whirling (gust of wind)
pkchan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirling whirling (gust of wind)


Explanation:
狂風卷集=swirling whirling gust of wind

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep along, carry along, gather ...


Explanation:
狂风卷集着乌云
violent wind pushes the dark clouds along ....

Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search