热带风暴边缘

English translation: tropical storm edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:热带风暴边缘
English translation:tropical storm edge
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:48 Dec 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
Chinese term or phrase: 热带风暴边缘
广西沿海的钦州,北海等城市受热带风暴边缘的影响出现了阵雨天气, 但没有遭遇台风正面袭击。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
the edge of a tropical storm
Explanation:
热带风暴 - tropical storm
边缘 - edge, margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-25 22:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, so are you ;) We opened presents early this morning but I need to allocate my days off because I'm going to a New Year Day party. I guess I'll watch the Castle in the Sky DVD I got for Christmas tonight.
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the edge of a tropical storm
Wilman
4tropic storm fringe
Min Xuanping
3edge/fringe of tropical storm
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
3margin of tropical storm
franksf
3periphery (of a tropical storm)
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the edge of a tropical storm


Explanation:
热带风暴 - tropical storm
边缘 - edge, margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-25 22:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, so are you ;) We opened presents early this morning but I need to allocate my days off because I'm going to a New Year Day party. I guess I'll watch the Castle in the Sky DVD I got for Christmas tonight.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had "tropical storm edge" at first, but I did not find reliable references to back this up. :(

Asker: However, I do think you are right. PS: Thought you said you got a few days of break, so why are you still online? It's Xmas day!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  pkchan: leading edge or outermost edge of a tropical storm
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: definition of 'tropical storm' here: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Ya8LGs0AuXkJ:www.cma.gov...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
921 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tropic storm fringe


Explanation:
Using word fringe is better

Min Xuanping
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin of tropical storm


Explanation:
i liked "edge" but the web site in china wrote "margin" as below:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http:...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periphery (of a tropical storm)


Explanation:
Happy holidays again!....

FYI:

NOVA Online | Tracking El Niño | Stormflight IntroOn the periphery of the storm, the shaking begins, and builds to a wrenching, juddering crescendo as the craft pushes through the howling winds and finally ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/elnino/now/stormflightintro.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

hurricane: Definition and Much More from Answers.comHere's how a hurricane works: A tropical storm begins to brew over the ocean. ... this air is finally expelled toward the storm's periphery and eventually ...
www.answers.com/topic/hurricane - 310k - Cached - Similar pages

Extratropical cyclone - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaHowever, after transition is complete, the storm may re-strengthen due to baroclinic ... a diversion of the cyclone towards the anticyclones periphery, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extratropical_cyclone - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Reference.com/Encyclopedia/Tropical Storm Leslie (2000)Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Cite This Source. Tropical Storm Leslie was a weak ... The wave traversed around the periphery of Hurricane Keith, ...
www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Tropical_Storm_Leslie_(2000) - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reference.com ]





Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

921 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge/fringe of tropical storm


Explanation:
It seems like both "edge of tropical storm" (http://www.ireport.com/docs/DOC-62375) and "fringe of tropical storm" (http://www.flickr.com/photos/nigel_kelso/3308881412/) are in use, while "periphery" should mean "周邊", to be precise (http://www.ilib2.com/A-ISSN~1007-6190(2001)03-0032-03.html).

Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search