光充量

English translation: radiation pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:光充量
English translation:radiation pressure
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

09:34 Jun 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
Chinese term or phrase: 光充量
他负责光充量的测量
thierry albert
radiation pressure
Explanation:
光充量指的是电磁辐射压。

不管裂变炸弹或熔变炸弹,核子武器的引爆分两个阶段,作为引信的就是电磁辐射压。号称“氢弹秘密”的就是Edward Teller和Stanislaw Ulam的“辐射内爆”设计(Radiation Implosion)。该设计利用“电磁辐射光充压”,让预定裂解或熔合的核子料堆达到引爆浓度的阶段,导致辐射内爆。详细的控制当然是秘密,不会是我们翻译者或一般民众所能得知。不过,所谓“光充量”指的就是“辐射光的压力量”,所以英文应该是radiation pressure。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
非常感谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light charging volume
Duobing Chen
4radiation pressure
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3something to do with the hydrogen bomb
chica nueva


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light charging volume


Explanation:
字面理解,仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation pressure


Explanation:
光充量指的是电磁辐射压。

不管裂变炸弹或熔变炸弹,核子武器的引爆分两个阶段,作为引信的就是电磁辐射压。号称“氢弹秘密”的就是Edward Teller和Stanislaw Ulam的“辐射内爆”设计(Radiation Implosion)。该设计利用“电磁辐射光充压”,让预定裂解或熔合的核子料堆达到引爆浓度的阶段,导致辐射内爆。详细的控制当然是秘密,不会是我们翻译者或一般民众所能得知。不过,所谓“光充量”指的就是“辐射光的压力量”,所以英文应该是radiation pressure。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something to do with the hydrogen bomb


Explanation:
我国第一颗氢弹:比一千颗太阳还亮 - [ Translate this page ]为了打破核垄断,必须赶在法国之前研制出我国的氢弹。1965年元月,毛泽东在听取国家计 ... 当时我在研究所二室负责光充量的测量,早期准备是在试验室搞的,临时抽我和 ...
www.costind.gov.cn/n435777/n435943/n435944/n436010/14350.ht... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

中国哪年造的氢弹?_雅虎知识堂 - [ Translate this page ]如今已年近八旬的核科学家于敏被称做“中国氢弹之父”,在那段艰苦岁月里,他率领科技 ... 当时我在研究所二室负责光充量的测量,早期准备是在试验室搞的,临时抽我和 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1406122300142.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-08 07:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:2frMd3BA0k4J:121.26.225...

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:8DDxSHF6fAEJ:army.tom.c...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search