包络线

English translation: Enveloping Line

07:01 Jun 11, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 包络线
笔者在优化模拟中只考虑了两栖车辆形体包络线对其水上行驶阻力的影响。

Thanks in advance!
Warren Lindsay (X)
English translation:Enveloping Line
Explanation:
See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-06-11 07:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or PERIMETER, for a less literal translation.
Meaning: the influence of the amphibian vehicle's perimeter on water resistance while traveling on water.

Selected response from:

TomSpin
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enveloping Line
TomSpin
4envelope
Kirby Chan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enveloping Line


Explanation:
See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-06-11 07:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or PERIMETER, for a less literal translation.
Meaning: the influence of the amphibian vehicle's perimeter on water resistance while traveling on water.




    Reference: http://dj.iciba.com/%E5%8C%85%E7%BB%9C%E7%BA%BF/
TomSpin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Chao: Thanks for providing this wonderful resource.
7 mins
  -> yeah, its great, happy to share

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envelope


Explanation:
envelope [ˈenviləup]
n.
1. 信封, 纸袋; 封[外]皮; 包封[皮, 装]
2. 外[机]壳, 壳层; 包(围)层, 炉墙, 围砌; (电子射线管)泡
3. 【数】包迹[线], 包络(线, 面), 方框(图)
4. 【航空】气囊;【天】包层;【生】, 包被

Kirby Chan
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search