穿插迂回分队

English translation: penetration and outflanking detachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:穿插迂回分队
English translation:penetration and outflanking detachment
Entered by: Aaron Gilkison (X)

05:35 Jun 19, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 穿插迂回分队
Need a good English translation for this military unit
Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
penetration and outflanking detachment
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-19 11:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, btw, "outflanking" can also be translated as "turning"
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penetration and outflanking detachment
Aaron Gilkison (X)
3rear attack squad
Vasiliy Afanasiev


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rear attack squad


Explanation:
---

Vasiliy Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetration and outflanking detachment


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-19 11:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, btw, "outflanking" can also be translated as "turning"

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Yu
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search