International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

“三化”

English translation: three changes

16:34 Oct 8, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: “三化”
他们又被军区评为装备管理“三化”达标和“两个经常”先进团。

I know I've come across this before but can't remember what it refers to!
Warren Lindsay (X)
English translation:three changes
Explanation:
I normally look at the context, sometimes these guys don't really know what they're referring to themselves. Plus, there are several different 三化...

In recent documents I have seen the 三化 as being 功能化、协调化 and 法制化.

I've seen them as 革命化、现代化 and 规范化 also.

But I have also seen the 三化 referred to as 信息化、现代化 and something else (but I forget too!).

In sum, I either go with "three changes" or "three -tions" [like the "three -isms" etc] depending on the client.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3three levels of standardisation
Daisy Zhu
3three changes
Aaron Gilkison (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three changes


Explanation:
I normally look at the context, sometimes these guys don't really know what they're referring to themselves. Plus, there are several different 三化...

In recent documents I have seen the 三化 as being 功能化、协调化 and 法制化.

I've seen them as 革命化、现代化 and 规范化 also.

But I have also seen the 三化 referred to as 信息化、现代化 and something else (but I forget too!).

In sum, I either go with "three changes" or "three -tions" [like the "three -isms" etc] depending on the client.

Hope that helps!


Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three levels of standardisation


Explanation:
武器装备“三化”: 科学化、制度化、经常化

http://press.idoican.com.cn/detail/articles/20081126641B16/

I quite like Aaron's suggestion of "three -tions" as well. Wish I had got there first (;-). To distinguish myself, I'm going to suggest "three -sations" (;-).

Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search