排队练习

English translation: drill formation practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:排队练习
English translation:drill formation practice
Entered by: Wilman

20:23 May 29, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 排队练习
那我觉得就是比如说我们,呃,士兵在{排队练习}的时候,走啊可以训练得很整齐,那你说这个胯下战马怎么能练的那么整齐呢
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
drill formation practice
Explanation:
排队=drill formation
练习=practice
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drill formation practice
pkchan
4military parade
Q Yue


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military parade


Explanation:
士兵在{排队练习}的时候: when soldiers are assembled for military parade
Hope it helps!

Q Yue
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drill formation practice


Explanation:
排队=drill formation
练习=practice

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: drill practice
2 hrs

agree  karcsy
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search