车船工化装备

English translation: Engineering and Chemical Defense Equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:车船工化装备
English translation:Engineering and Chemical Defense Equipment

16:58 Jul 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-01 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 车船工化装备
沈阳军区装备部车船工化装备比武总结表彰大会现场

Can anyone help me with translating this phrase or at least explain the meaning of 工化?

Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
Engineering and Chemical Defense Equipment
Explanation:
此处的“工化”应该是指“工程防化”

Selected response from:

crowdparadise
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Engineering and Chemical Defense Equipment
crowdparadise
4mechanized equipment
Ritchest
1loading dock equipment
transworder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loading dock equipment


Explanation:
工化 - work of

transworder

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanized equipment


Explanation:
车船工化装备 = 机械化装备

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineering and Chemical Defense Equipment


Explanation:
此处的“工化”应该是指“工程防化”



Example sentence(s):
  • “初冬时节,沈阳军区装备部车船工化部组织的非战争军事行动工程防化装备保障专题研讨如期进行。”

    Reference: http://news.mod.gov.cn/forces/2009-12/27/content_4114191.htm
crowdparadise
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are correct. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Zhang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search