浅近纵深

English translation: the interior/internal resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:浅近纵深
English translation:the interior/internal resistance
Entered by: Wilman

16:09 Oct 27, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 浅近纵深
把边防、海防作为一线,较{浅近纵深}地区作为二线。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
the interior/internal resistance
Explanation:
So far as I can see, the phrase just means "near & far". I've found a source where it's used to describe a fighter's long-range and short-range capabilities.
But it seems to be used often to refer to "near the front line [i.e. the border] and back from the front line [i.e. the interior of China]". Used in reference to China's defence doctrine of allowing invasion then launching civilian resistance.
把边防、海防作为一线,较{浅近纵深}地区作为二线。
Our naval and border forces are our first line of defence; the second line is resistance inside our border areas and deep interior.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A narrow [coastal zone is the second-line of defense.]
Francis Fine
4less frontier areas
mrbeijing
3the interior/internal resistance
Phil Hand


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A narrow [coastal zone is the second-line of defense.]


Explanation:
The words 纵深 is unmistakably implied when you mention "narrow coastal zone."

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less frontier areas


Explanation:
It seems to be about some defense strategy. Its meaning is to such effect: With boundaries and coasts as the first line of defence, and less frontier areas as the second.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-28 00:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two kinds of boundaries implied in the original text: boundaries on the land and boundaries on the sea. For the latter, they normally extend beyond a country's coasts (if any) to high sea. Although boundaries alone mainly refer to boundaries on the land, to avoid confusion, the translation might be: With national boundaries on the land and the sea as the first line of defense, and less frontier areas (or zones, which might be better) as the second. (Of course, less frontier areas (zones) refer to areas behind the first line of defense.)

mrbeijing
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the interior/internal resistance


Explanation:
So far as I can see, the phrase just means "near & far". I've found a source where it's used to describe a fighter's long-range and short-range capabilities.
But it seems to be used often to refer to "near the front line [i.e. the border] and back from the front line [i.e. the interior of China]". Used in reference to China's defence doctrine of allowing invasion then launching civilian resistance.
把边防、海防作为一线,较{浅近纵深}地区作为二线。
Our naval and border forces are our first line of defence; the second line is resistance inside our border areas and deep interior.


    Reference: http://d.wanfangdata.com.cn/periodical_gf200705019.aspx
    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/75635323.html
Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search