前出

English translation: forward or leading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:前出
English translation:forward or leading
Entered by: Wilman

16:21 Mar 4, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 前出
把南沙打造成不沉的航母,可以大量储备军需物质,作为{前出}航母编队的中途后勤基地,战时也可以进驻大量战机对南海周边国家形成威慑,
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
forward or leading
Explanation:
Here the word 前出 reflects the forces which lead or go out in front during battle, for which the aircraft carrier is supposed to act as the logistics support base.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leaving on missions
Phil Hand
4forward or leading
Ahmad Hassan
3 +1deploying aircraft-carrier formation
Ritchest
4debouched/debouching
Jason Nevius
3anterior
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anterior


Explanation:
anterior aircraft-carrier formation=前出航母编队

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deploying aircraft-carrier formation


Explanation:
deploying aircraft-carrier formation

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Nevius
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaving on missions


Explanation:
把南沙打造成不沉的航母,可以大量储备军需物质,作为{前出}航母编队的中途后勤基地,战时也可以进驻大量战机对南海周边国家形成威慑,
The Nansha Islands could be turned into a "fixed aircraft carrier". Large stores of military supplies would be placed there, and it would serve as a forward support area for aircraft carrier battle units leaving on missions. In times of war, large numbers of fighters could be based at Nansha to ensure air superiority over the surrounding countries.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MottoLab
7 hrs

agree  Jason Nevius
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward or leading


Explanation:
Here the word 前出 reflects the forces which lead or go out in front during battle, for which the aircraft carrier is supposed to act as the logistics support base.


Ahmad Hassan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debouched/debouching


Explanation:
Debouching just means that troops and equipment are going out into action. It does not necessarily mean that the troops are at the front or the vanguard. So this sentence is describing using the islands as logistics bases for debouched aircraft carrier formations. That's the term I use in technical translations, but it is not a word most people use every day.

Jason Nevius
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search