投放能力

English translation: ability to deliver its power/delivery capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:投放能力
English translation:ability to deliver its power/delivery capacity
Entered by: Wilman

21:48 Jun 17, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 投放能力
美国不仅虚虚实实,而且{投放能力}很强,所以必须等到美国出招收不回去的时候,我们再出手。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
delivery capacity
Explanation:
delivery capacity for weapons or units.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delivery capacity
Donglai Lou
3 +1ability to project its power
Phil Hand


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery capacity


Explanation:
delivery capacity for weapons or units.


    Reference: http://www.globaltvbc.com/iran+lags+in+delivery+capacity+for...
Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: Agree. In military term, it does refer to "delivery."
37 mins

agree  J.H. Wang
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to project its power


Explanation:
not used in a literal sense here

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Ang
1 hr

neutral  jarv95888: I think there is still some difference between "projecting" the power and "delivering" the power. However, I do believe your phrase--"ability to (deliver) its power"--is a better put.
1 hr
  -> I agree that "delivery" is a technical term, but I don't think it is meant in that technical sense here. Actually, I think you could use "delivery/delivering" as a metaphor in English, the same as in the Chinese. I'm just offering the literal option too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search