震撼弹

English translation: stun grenade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:震撼弹
English translation:stun grenade
Entered by: Wilman

03:57 Apr 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 震撼弹
Some kind of bombs?
Wilman
United States
I agree with "stun grenade"
Explanation:
Concussion grenades, also known as stun grenades or flashbangs, were originally designed for the British Special Air Service. Concussion grenades are used to concuss, confuse, disorient, or momentarily distract a potential threat for up to five to six seconds. A "flashbang" can seriously degrade the combat effectiveness of affected personnel for up to a minute. The best known is the XM84 Stun Grenade, commonly known as the "Flashbang", so called because it produces a blinding (1 million Candela) flash and deafening (170-180 decibel) blast. This grenade can be used to incapacitate people but without serious permanent injury.

Upon detonation, the fuse/grenade body assembly remains intact and produces no fragmentation. The body is a steel hexagonal tube with holes along the sides which allow a blast of light and sound to be emitted. The filler consists of about 4.5 grams of a pyrotechnic metal-oxidant mix of magnesium & ammonium perchlorate.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stunt grenade
billychang
4I agree with "stun grenade"
wherestip
4shock bomb
Edward LIU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
震撼弹
shock bomb


Explanation:
shock bomb

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
震撼弹
stunt grenade


Explanation:
to shock = to stunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-09 07:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or concusion grenade

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, however spelling needs to be corrected: it is a stun grenade or concussion grenade
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
震撼弹
I agree with "stun grenade"


Explanation:
Concussion grenades, also known as stun grenades or flashbangs, were originally designed for the British Special Air Service. Concussion grenades are used to concuss, confuse, disorient, or momentarily distract a potential threat for up to five to six seconds. A "flashbang" can seriously degrade the combat effectiveness of affected personnel for up to a minute. The best known is the XM84 Stun Grenade, commonly known as the "Flashbang", so called because it produces a blinding (1 million Candela) flash and deafening (170-180 decibel) blast. This grenade can be used to incapacitate people but without serious permanent injury.

Upon detonation, the fuse/grenade body assembly remains intact and produces no fragmentation. The body is a steel hexagonal tube with holes along the sides which allow a blast of light and sound to be emitted. The filler consists of about 4.5 grams of a pyrotechnic metal-oxidant mix of magnesium & ammonium perchlorate.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/hand-grenade-2
wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search