救国团

English translation: China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:救国团
English translation:China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團
Entered by: Wilman

18:42 Apr 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 救国团
a kind of army in Taiwan
Thx.
Wilman
United States
China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團
Explanation:
China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團

民國41年10月31日 :
鑑於時代需求,先總統蔣公號召,並經行政院頒佈「中國青年反共救國團籌組原則」,本團正式在台北市成立。由蔣經國先生擔任首任主任
民國78年8月28日:
依據「人民團體法」,向內政部及臺北地方法院申請、登記為「教育性、服務性與公益性之社團法人」。
民國89年10月25日 :
經本團八十九年團員大會臨時會出席團員通過,本團更名為「中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團」,並經內政部同意備查
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團
Ritchest
4Salvation Army/National Salvation Corps
Xuchun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
救国团
Salvation Army/National Salvation Corps


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
救国团
China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團


Explanation:
China Youth Corps 中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團

民國41年10月31日 :
鑑於時代需求,先總統蔣公號召,並經行政院頒佈「中國青年反共救國團籌組原則」,本團正式在台北市成立。由蔣經國先生擔任首任主任
民國78年8月28日:
依據「人民團體法」,向內政部及臺北地方法院申請、登記為「教育性、服務性與公益性之社團法人」。
民國89年10月25日 :
經本團八十九年團員大會臨時會出席團員通過,本團更名為「中國青年救國團,簡稱救國團」,並經內政部同意備查



    Reference: http://www.cyc.org.tw/ind_k5.html
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ: This is the one! And I can tell you that it's nothing like the Salvation Army. It's more like a government-run Y.
1 day 26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): As ToasterZ said, it is not some kind of military group.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search