百鸟朝凤

English translation: A Phoenix Worshiped By Hundreds Of Birds/Birds Adoring the Phoenix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:百鸟朝凤
English translation:A Phoenix Worshiped By Hundreds Of Birds/Birds Adoring the Phoenix
Entered by: stonejohn

06:06 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
Chinese term or phrase: 百鸟朝凤
That is a name of a famous piece of traditional Chinese music.
Lin Li-xun
try
Explanation:
A Phoenix Worshiped By Hundreds Of Birds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 06:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上还有一种译法,供参考
BIRDS ADORING THE PHOENIX
(shopping.263.net/fs/118shop/Shop_details.asp?gid=82953 )
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun
3try
stonejohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
百鸟朝凤
try


Explanation:
A Phoenix Worshiped By Hundreds Of Birds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 06:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上还有一种译法,供参考
BIRDS ADORING THE PHOENIX
(shopping.263.net/fs/118shop/Shop_details.asp?gid=82953 )


    Reference: http://www.boxup.com/gb/music/album/1998/12/album2341.htm
    Reference: http://www.xuxule.com/cd.asp?cdID=98-0026
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
百鸟朝凤
Suggestion


Explanation:
A hundred birds are paying homage to a phenix; birds paying homage to the phoenix

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search