香满城

English translation: Xiang Man Cheng /Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:香满城
English translation:Xiang Man Cheng /Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )
Entered by: Julia Zou

00:58 Jan 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 香满城
一即食食品品牌.是否可音译?谢谢.
peiling
Germany
Xiang Man Cheng /Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )
Explanation:
实际上品牌名汉译英多数情况均采用音义,除非中文的发音与有消极、负面意义的英文单词发音接近。
如果不采用音义,翻译宜遵循以下原则:忠实、简洁、可接受性、易发音、易记忆。
比较而言,我觉得虽然Xiang Man Cheng 对于native speaker来说,不太好发音,但如果硬要做翻译,比如翻译成:Fragrance Full Of The Town (借用一首英文歌的歌名:Fragrance Full Of The Road.), 则太长,违反简洁原则,不像个品牌的名字了。 要不然就音义、翻译结合:Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )
一家之言,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢 Julia 讲解.我决定音译了.总觉得比较恰当.况且译文也不是拿来打广告的...
如果非要意译的话, franksf 的 Aromatic City 特别顺耳.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Savory Congee
H. J. Zhang
3Congee Town
Jennifer Li (X)
3Xiang Man Cheng /Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )
Julia Zou
3Yummy Flavor?
Ming Fu, Qi
3Fragrant City
pkchan
2aromatic rice city
franksf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yummy Flavor?


Explanation:
You can put it into pinyin, the phrase above only for your referrence.

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fragrant City


Explanation:
Comune di Siena - Rimani a Siena - Siena celebrates “The fragrant ...This takes place in Siena from 22nd to 25th August in the festival “La Città Aromatica” (The Fragrant City), the Sienese summer festival with Mauro Pagani ...
www.comune.siena.it/news.asp?id=14778&l=en - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

amanda castleman - recentGlitz and grit collide in the Fragrant City. This cosmopolitan consumeropolis was once a pirate outpost, then a port trading in tea, silk and opium. ...
www.amandacastleman.com/recent.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

city profile damascus syria social studiesIt has been called Al-Fayha'a (the fragrant city), Al-Sham, Jollaq, and Pearl of Orient as Emperor Julian named it. It was mentioned in the Holy Qur'an as ...
www.archaeolink.com/city_profile_damascus_syria_soci.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

NOCVBNew Orleans may be the most fragrant city in the world. The scents are ubiquitous and intoxicating. Sweet olive mingles with gardenias; the magnolias ...
www.neworleanscvb.com/sitelink/index.cfm/contentID/542 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Paris : Fragrance of the City :: Bois de JasminAnyway, the fragrance I associate the most with Paris is Tabac Blond, and I like wearing it when I visit the city, take photographs and shop for vintage ...
boisdejasmin.typepad.com/_/2006/12/paris_fragrance.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xiang Man Cheng /Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )


Explanation:
实际上品牌名汉译英多数情况均采用音义,除非中文的发音与有消极、负面意义的英文单词发音接近。
如果不采用音义,翻译宜遵循以下原则:忠实、简洁、可接受性、易发音、易记忆。
比较而言,我觉得虽然Xiang Man Cheng 对于native speaker来说,不太好发音,但如果硬要做翻译,比如翻译成:Fragrance Full Of The Town (借用一首英文歌的歌名:Fragrance Full Of The Road.), 则太长,违反简洁原则,不像个品牌的名字了。 要不然就音义、翻译结合:Xiang Man Cheng (Fragrance Full Of The Town )
一家之言,仅供参考。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢 Julia 讲解.我决定音译了.总觉得比较恰当.况且译文也不是拿来打广告的...
如果非要意译的话, franksf 的 Aromatic City 特别顺耳.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Congee Town


Explanation:
use the word "congee" to convey both the smell and ingredients of the product. It's my try. :)

Jennifer Li (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aromatic rice city


Explanation:
rice city of aroma and taste

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Savory Congee


Explanation:
Savory Congee (rice porridge with preserved egg and mushroom)

If in the context you simply need to explain the recipe (for example, in a menu), you may just use "rice porridge with preserved egg and mushroom".

Please note that if the target market is the U.S., most American people do not readily recognize "congee/conjee" (which derives from the Tamil word "kanji"). "Rice porridge" will make sense to them instead.


H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search